Anonymity

Contact details provided are subject to the following Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statement

  1. Your supply of Personal Data to Corporate Secretaries International Association Limited (CSIA) is voluntary.
  2. ‘Personal Data’ in these statements has the same meaning as ‘personal data’ in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of Hong Kong, which may include your name, identity card number, mailing address, telephone number, email address, login name and/or your opinion.
  3. CSIA may use your Personal Data provided in connection with this survey form for (a) administration, processing and publication of the responses received (b) research and statistical analysis; and (c) any other purposes permitted or required by law or regulation.
  4. Your Personal Data may be disclosed or transferred by CSIA to its subsidiaries and/or agents for any of the above stated purposes.
  5. In general, CSIA will not publish your name and other Personal Data unless specifically required to do so under any applicable law or regulation.
  6. You have the right to request access to and/or correction of your Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. HKICS has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request. Any such request for access to and/or correction of your Personal Data should be addressed to privacyofficer@hkics.org.hk.
  7. Your Personal Data will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the above-stated purposes. CSIA is firmly committed to preserving your privacy in relation to the Personal Data supplied to CSIA on a voluntary basis, which may be used for the stated purposes when your Personal Data are collected.
  8. The Personal Data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law or regulation.